Sign Up for Our Newsletter

Facebook Twitter

Rachel Gabrielle Witt

Rachel Witt

Class of 2012

Tulane University, pursuing a Doctorate in Anthropology (Ph.D)
Vanderbilt University, Alumna

Rachel, the daughter of Donna Witt, was valedictorian of her class at Johnson County High School. She graduated from Vanderbilt University with departmental honors in anthropology and a second major in art history. She served as president of the Anthropology Club, and participated on the Arts and Science Undergraduate Advisory Board. Her honors thesis was titled, "The Health Profile of a Mortuary Skeletal Sample from Hualcayan: A Bioarchaeological Perspective of a Middle Horizon tomb from the North-Central Highlands, Peru.: Her paper, "The Painted Programs of Alexandrian Tombs" was published in the Vanderbilt Undergraduate Research Journal.

Rachel is a doctoral candidate in the biological anthropology program at Tulane University. She received two grants from the Rust Family Foundation and a Lambda Alpha Honors Soceity Research Grant to carry out her first year of bioarchaeological field work in Peru, for her dissertation. She has worked as an adjunct and a graduate assistant.  She has served as the president of TASA:  Tulane Anthropology Student Association and is a board member of the academic advisory committee for WISE:  Women in Science and Engineering.  She has received grants from the J.E. Land fund for School of Liberal Arts and Stone Center Tinker Foundation. She received honorable mention from the National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Program. Rachel also served as a K-12 STEM outresearch workshop leader for Tulane's School of Science and Engineering.

Rachel has received a $20,000.00 National Science Foundation Doctoral Dissertation Research Improvement grant to continue her dissertation research in Peru and finish her data collection and analysis. With this grant, she will be able to conduct a second field season at her site, where they continue to document examples of human sacrifice carried out 500 years ago by the Chimu Empire on the north coast of Peru. 

She hopes to become a professor and continue her research in biological anthropology.  Rachel resides in New Orleans, Louisiana.

Alumni Scholars

Katie Baker

Dr. Katie Baker

Class of 2007


Matthew Bible

Matthew Lee Bible

Class of 2011


Bradley Brown

Bradley Scott Brown

Class of 2008


Christopher Brown

Christopher Morgan Brown

Class of 2010


Patrick Brown

Patrick Carder Brown

Class of 2009


Tyler Boyd

Tyler Lee Boyd P.A.S.

Class of 2011


Natalie Coleman

Natalie Neas Coleman

Class of 2009


Thomas  Cully

Dr. Thomas Massey Cully

Class of 2010


Lucas Deloach

Lucas Edward Deloach

Class of 2010


Nicholas  Darnell

Nicholas Shaun Darnell

Class of 2006


Casey Frantz

Casey Jackson Frantz

Class of 2008


Jessica Burchette

Dr. Jessica Epley Burchette

Class of 2006


Benjamin  Fox

Benjamin Keefauver Fox

Class of 2009


Chelsea Long

Chelsea Goodson Long

Class of 2010


Morgan Krapf

Dr. Morgan Hammer Krapf

Class of 2006


Virginia Pfeifer

Virginia Hines Pfeifer

Class of 2007


Kyle Holliday

Kyle Wesley Holliday

Class of 2009


Emily Hollingsworth

Emily Rose Hollingsworth

Class of 2011


Dorothy Loy

Dr. Dorothy 'Elizabeth' Loy

Class of 2009


Sean McCullough

Sean Michael McCullough

Class of 2011


Adam Miller

Adam Joshua Miller

Class of 2008


Rachel Mixon

Rachel Ann Mixon

Class of 2011


Sara Noe

Sara Smith Noe

Class of 2008


Adriana Penalba

Adriana Maria Penalba

Class of 2010


Rian Rainey

Rian Carl Rainey

Class of 2010


Brandon Reeser

Brandon Todd Reeser

Class of 2009


Mozianio  Reliford

Mozianio Samuel Reliford

Class of 2010


Ethan Reynolds

Dr. Ethan Emerson Reynolds

Class of 2006


Abigail Daniels

Abigail Ricica Daniels

Class of 2010


Brandi Shelnutt

Brandi Ricker Shelnutt

Class of 2008


Ian Sams

Ian Charles Sams

Class of 2011


Brady Seaton

Dr. Brady 'Cole' Seaton

Class of 2009


Todd Skelton

Todd Blakeley Skelton

Class of 2010


Jessica Verran-Lingard

Jessica Lee Verran-Lingard

Class of 2010


Brittany Jorgenson

Brittany Vogt Jorgenson

Class of 2008


Meredith Stevans

Meredith Wachs Stevans

Class of 2010


Joseph  Watson

Joseph Landon Watson

Class of 2007


Elizabeth Tetrick

Elizabeth Batson Tetrick

Class of 2006


Katie Williams

Katie Elizabeth Williams

Class of 2008


Lauren Bible

Lauren Williams Bible

Class of 2011


Jordan Kim

Dr. Jordan Lakota Kim

Class of 2012


Rachel Witt

Rachel Gabrielle Witt

Class of 2012


Lawrence  Loving

Lawrence Wayne Loving III

Class of 2012


Elizabeth  Jones

Elizabeth Ann Jones

Class of 2013


Jason Light

Jason David Light

Class of 2013


Johneshia Good

Johneshia Tashia Good

Class of 2013


William  Brummett

William Ross Brummett

Class of 2013


Yaying Wang

Yaying Wang

Class of 2014


Alexander  Croghan

Alexander James Croghan

Class of 2014


Jordan Shields

Jordan Frye Shields

Class of 2015


Francisco Ochoa-Vargas

Francisco Jose Ochoa-Vargas

Class of 2015


Lillie Seal

Lillie Nicole Seal

Class of 2015


Michael Smyth

Michael Alexander Smyth

Class of 2015


Christopher Steadman

Dr. Christopher Ralph Steadman

Class of 2015


Nathaniel  Dodson

Nathaniel Xavier Dodson III

Class of 2016


Matthew Sheppard

Matthew Stephen Sheppard

Class of 2017


Richard Vradenburgh

Richard Wade Vradenburgh

Class of 2016


Ivory Shelton

Dr. Ivory Janee' Shelton

Class of 2016


Michael Armstrong

Michael "Gage" Armstrong

Class of 2016


Taylor Grindstaff

Taylor Ashby Grindstaff

Class of 2012


James Durham

James Michael Durham

Class of 2013


Samuel  Brashears

Samuel Lucas Brashears

Class of 2017


Matthew Grimm

Matthew Johann Grimm

Class of 2017


Dustin Howser

Dustin Cole Howser

Class of 2017


Raini Armstrong

Raini Rowenhorst Armstrong

Class of 2017


Kaitlyn  Arnold

Kaitlyn Shields Arnold

Class of 2017


Kristen Ricker

Kristen "Alora" Ricker

Class of 2018


Madeline Standbridge

Madeline Danielle Standbridge

Class of 2018


McKenzie  Potter

McKenzie Reynolds Potter

Class of 2018


Hope Adkins

Hope Marie Adkins

Class of 2018


Dillan Shults

Dillan Wayne Shults

Class of 2018


Courtney Hill

Courtney Johnson Hill

Class of 2019


Matthew Widener

Matthew Hunter Widener

Class of 2019


Morgan Thomas

Morgan Alexandra Thomas

Class of 2019


Zachary Ward

Zachary Tyler Ward

Class of 2019


Trenton Yount

Trenton Blake Yount

Class of 2019


Kayla West

Kayla williams West

Class of 2014


Christian Dalton

Christian Michael Dalton

Class of 2020


Elijah  Pless

Elijah Charles Pless

Class of 2020


Kori Smith

Kori Lynn Smith

Class of 2020


Tanner Shivley

Tanner Lynn Shivley

Class of 2020